?
Solved

Advantages of running 32 bit application on 64 bits Windows

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anyone give me a list of advantages or reference regarding the advantages of running 32 bit application on 64 bits Windows?

0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 400 total points
ID: 35746563
Starting with Office, apparently the 64-bit version is very buggy and the 32-bit works just fine.
software companies don't seem to be running to create 64-bit versions yet and that is a crime as 64-bit is definitely the future of computing.  IMHO
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 35746602
The only advantage of running 32bit apps on a 64bit platform is that you can keep on running old apps that haven't been ported yet.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jibutoms
jibutoms earned 400 total points
ID: 35746682
Not sure about the "advantages", but the blow link may be helpful for your considerations:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896456

Jibu
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 35748105
tommym121--Bottom line is that there are few disadvantages to running 32 bit programs on 64 bit operating systems and those that exist are limited to a few specific programs.  On the other hand there are some advantages to running 32 bit programs, again specific to the programs, such as Office as has been mentioned.  

If you ask this question because you are trying to decide whether to buy a 32 bit OS versus a 64 bit OS, you may find these references helpful
http://winqual.microsoft.com/hcl/
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/default.aspx

64 bit OS is becoming more and more the standard.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 400 total points
ID: 35749094
Well on a 64 bit system you are able to have more RAM available for programs to utilize. Other than that there is no real advantage to running it on a x64 over an x86. Now if you were asking the difference between running a 64 bit verion over a 32 it would be huge in the computers ability to delegate and transfer information.

If you only run 32 bit apps then there is no real need to upgrade to x64 unless you simply want more RAM to play with. You will not see any big improvements until you actually start using x64 apps which is what the OS is designed for.
0