Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet bandwidth usage per IP

Posted on 2011-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
at our office we are using CISCO ASA 5510 as a router (ASA 7.0(7) ) how can I monitor internet usage per IP
0
Comment
Question by:hammam_diab
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1600 total points
ID: 35746811
The ASDM firewall dashboard can provide the top 10 ip along with other stats.  

I think you might want to look at netflow tools available on the ASA ver 8.2     I think this would give you exactly what you are after.     You would need to upgrade the ASA to at least 8.2 to get netflow support.  


Upgrade ASA:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a008067e9f9.shtml


Here's instruction on setting up netflow:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-6114
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 400 total points
ID: 35746992
And for graphing the netflow you could use something like PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/prtg/infographic/#netflow
0