?
Solved

printing in windows 7

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a windows 2003 server in a cluster which has about 40 printers. they are being shared. currently on my windows XP machine. if i goto start\run, type \\cluster, i see all the printers AND i see "printers and faxes". when i click on PRINTERS and FAXES, i can see all my shared printers.

NOW, when i go to my windows 7 computer, click start\run, type \\cluster, i see all the printers but i dont see "printers and faxes"

also, do i need to go to the cluster server and add windows 7 drivers ? reason why i ask this is because a few people in windows 7 is having trouble printing multiple pages. i tried printing 5, i get 4. someone else is trying to print 5, is getting 2.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miamiLAW
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35746870
You must have windows 7 drivers on the server, then update the win 7 machine, otherwise you will keep on having problems
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35749135
The reason you may not see that on Windows 7 could be the File and Print sharing is turned off.

Most updated printer drivers have a x86 and an x64 version and are compatible across all windows platforms. You may want to make sure you are running the most current version of the drivers for those printers. If you have problems adding the additional drivers to the printer you may need to add them from the actual computer that needs the drivers after you install them you can make the server pull them off of the workstation.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamiLAW
ID: 35749789
how do i update my windows 7 machines with the new drivers ? do i delete my network printers and have the login script install it again ? or do i need to install the drivers directly onto my win7 computers ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamiLAW
ID: 35749911
when i go to the server and to the properties of the printer, there is an option to add additional drivers. in there i see x64, x86 for xp. but i dont see anything for 7 or i cannot add either.

i have an HP laserjet 4250. i guess i got to go to their website, download the win7 version 32bit, and chagne the driver on the server side of the printer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamiLAW
ID: 35749972
what is the difference between PCL5 and PCL 6 and POSTSCRIPT drivers ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35798549
PCL5 usually always work, PCL6 have advanced printing options. PostScript can be slower yet better on graphics however some printers do not support postscript. Almost all printers support PCL5.

Yes you need to download the new drivers with the same version number for both x86 and x64. Install the one that matches the server OS on the server (ex. 2008r2 uses x64 OS so install the x64 driver on the server). Then install the driver that does not match the server os on a workstation that has a matching OS (ex. Install x86 driver on win7 x86) Then from that workstation while logged in as administrator go to the printer properties and add the additional driver. This will upload the driver to the server and you will be set for both x86 and x64.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamiLAW
ID: 35806670
I've figured out I'm having a printer spool problem. I go to servicesvand if I restart the printer spoiler, it starts the print job. Does any one have a fix I can try?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35817932
If the problem keeps returning it is probably an incompatible driver that is jamming it up. If this is a server it is most likely a driver.

I would cleanout this folder with the spooler stopped: c:\windows\system32\spool\printers
delete everything in there.

If it is on a desktop I would repair any adobe installs and re-install any network printers.
0