?
Solved

AIX performance

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have 2 AIX servers on one AIX server I have 8 Proc/32GB of memory and on other I have 8Proc/16GB of memory. The one with a lower configuration of memory run less processes but is very busy all the time and the performance is degrading. Nothing else runs on this serves except one application.

Is it that I cannot compare as the hardware configurations are little different...?? What else can be explained about it..??

Also I have upgraded TL on the server with lower memory hoping it would increase the performance but nothing changed.
0
Comment
Question by:mnis2008
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35746750
Hi,

what do you get with topas?

Look at MEMORY - something beneath PgspIn / PgspOut ?
Look at PAGING SPACE -  % Free ?

Hit "P" and look at the process list.  High CPU usage somewhere? In the same list, place the cursor under "PAGE SPACE". Who's on top? How much page space is it?

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 35746825
The size of the paging space is 24576MB and %free is 91% and when I press "P" the paging space for max CPU process is 14701MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 35746834
Does TL upgrade improve the performance..??
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35748156
Upgrading to a new TL would improve performance only in very rare cases (like 5.3 TL 7), and never to a very high degree.

Which AIX version do you run anyway?

Are the processors on both machines of the same model?
(lsattr -El proc0)

Is smt enabled on both machines?
(smtctl)

Back to topas:

How is your memory used? Check "% Comp" and "% Noncomp".
Maybe we could play a bit with maxperm% and minperm%.

Is the process with the highest CPU consumption the biggest memory consumer as well? Position the cursor under PAGING SPACE and check!

Please note that the unit of measure in the "P" list is 4K pages, as opposed to the process list in the main display where it's indeed MB.

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 35754898
Please share the output of 'iostat' and 'vmstat'.
0