[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I permanently BLOCK a mobile phone from synchronising with Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all:
Here's the scenario... I have a client using a Small Business Server 2008 (standard) box. They are using Exchange's mobile device support to deliver emails to the various employees devices. This includes the employee's OWN devices (I KNOW!!!). Now, one of the members of staff has left, the manager has disabled the user account in Active Directory, but has realised that the phone is still recieving the emails to that account. They need to keep the email account active at the moment (albeit with the user account disabled).
SURELY there must be a simple way of saying that a user account can't pick up emails?
In testing we have not only disabled a test users account, we have changed the user's password, turned off Remote Web Workspace, turned off OWA, and removed the device's partnership in exchange. I was convinced the latter would have it, but no - it simply recreates the partnership again???!

I did read somewhere that the option in exchange to perform a remote wipe only wipes out the exchange data.... So I've tested it on my own phone.

It's restoring now (oops!).

So anyone able to help me out - obviously we can't suggest they do a remote wipe, as the phone actually belongs to the ex employee.
Clearly, I have to keep this as simple as possible - so that the end user can do it themselves - so if it's possible without scripting it'd be great to hear!!

Thanks for your time.

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:4Data
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35746797
Goto Mailbox properties and under mailbox feature Tab, disable the activesync. Test is and let know the result
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35746872
One thing you can do is change the user's password.  This way, his device will not authenticate because the pasword on the device has changed.  I'm surprised removing the phone did not stop it from syncing.  We had the same situation and I performed both a wipe and removal of the device and it no longer shows up in our ex employee's properties...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35746883
BTW what did the rmote wipe do to your phone?  it's only supposed to remove Exchange data from your phone and nothing else...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35746906
You can also try to run this at the exchange management console:

Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics - Mailbox username | fl Identity

Clear-ActiveSyncDevice -Identity WM_username
 


 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4Data
ID: 35746912
Not on an Iphone 4 it didn't...... a complete, back to the factory defaults wipe.
It's still restoring now. Hoping (once it's back up and I can test again) that simply disapbling activesync for the user will work as amitkulshrestha suggested. Embarressed that no matter how much I looked I couldn't see that - wood for the trees and all that!
Will let you know what I find.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:4Data
ID: 35767521
I feel like such a fool. Well done there. Checked everywhere I could but missed that one setting. You're a star. Happy customer!.
0