[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Increase Mailbox Size

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have a  problem with increasing a mailbox on Exchange.
We have a server, SBE 2008 with exchange set up.

I have gone under recipient configuration/mailbox and to the properties of the persons mailbox. Then I go to the Mailbox Settings and to storage quotas.
The exchange has been left on its default settings of 2gig mailboxes. I have edited this mailbox to be 3.8Gig but I’m still getting messages that the mailbox is full when trying to email.

Also see attachment.

Anyone’s help will be greatly appreciated – needless to say this is very very urgent.

Thank you

Steven

properties.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvanheerden
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chuck-williams
ID: 35746820
Use the SBS console to make this change I have seen that some changes on the tools themselves will be overridden by the SBS console settings.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35747235
This issue occurs because the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service uses the cached mailbox configuration to enforce mailbox size limits. The configuration change does not take effect until the cache is refreshed. The default interval for refreshing the cached mailbox information is two hours
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 35759247
ok thanks guys.

any idea how to change the default interval?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35759863
Restart the MS information store to make the change effective right then.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb684892%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
Have the changes still not taken place for your users mailbox limits?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 35759960
hi

thanks a lot - i will try this in the future.
the changes took more than 2 hours.

the client hasnt complained again so i asume its ok now.

thanks a lot
0