?
Solved

Default behavior of Windows 7 PPTP VPN

Posted on 2011-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm in US when connected via VPN to our chinese Windows 2003 server, after the connection is established, all of our traffic is going through the chinese server.

Is there any way I can just use the VPN connection for access to my company's files, and nothing else? especially need to make dns request not go through the china server.

a screenshot with the relevant option in windows 7 pptp vpn connection would help!

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 35746977
Go to the control panel --> internet options --> Connections -->Select the VPN you want to use.
Click on Settings --> then Properties --> on the VPN Connection Properties select networking. Then Click on Properties of you TCP connection and you can put in your DNS entries. (you will need to get this from your system admins.

If you don't come right let me know and i will see about uploading a doc for you to see

.Dave
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35747625
You need to enable split tunneling on your Windows 7 machine in VPN properties. Check out this link on youtube for the full instructions: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=La4YX-8BnAo
0