?
Solved

Is it possible to manage Exchange email (delete, move) with no Internet access

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, i've just noticed that when in Airplane Mode, you cannot move or delete Exchange emails on the ipad. I am not sure if this is also true for the iPhone but I am wondering if there IS a way to do this? I would like to manage my Inbox while air traveling but cannot seem to do this. (isn't that the point of having an ipad 2 for business?)
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 500 total points
ID: 35747109
Unfortunately, there is no way to delete mails from an Exchange account without a network connection of some kind.

Because of the way the sync with the exchange server operates, the only thing you will be able to do when offline is read any cached emails.

Moving and deleting emails on an exchange account have to be done when a connection to the server is reestablished. (FYI, it is the same on the iphone)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:askurat1
askurat1 earned 500 total points
ID: 35747117
There is no way to do this. This is an iOS issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 35748118
Is there any ways around this? To manage emails on plane?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35748154
Not with an Exchange account. It is a shortcoming of iOS, like askurat1 said.

Looks like Android and WinMo7 are able to do this.

You are not the only frustrated one!

https://discussions.apple.com/message/12679931?messageID=12679931
0