Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can this Height or Top/Bottom "margin" issue be fixed with CSS?

Posted on 2011-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

Please look at this page:

http://www.rowbyville.com/

Look at the right column with the header "Popular VideoTags".   Note that the there is a large top and bottom margin above and below the tags.  

There appear to be a number of css "controls" on this right column, and I am hoping that there is a CSS fix that will reduce the large top and bottom margins.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

...Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Alexander earned 1400 total points
ID: 35747010
The problem seems to be the static height you have on your flash object

<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="http://www.rowbyville.com/modules/mod_hwd_vs_sql_tags/tagcloud.swf" width="100%" height="375">

Open in new window


Try taking that down a bit and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonahzona
jonahzona earned 600 total points
ID: 35747021
It isn't CSS - it is the embed of your flash file.

Your embed starts with:

<object height="350"

change it to something like

<object height="150"

This doesn't effect the size of the text but will lower the height of the flash file and thus reducing the empty space.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 35754293
Thanks!   That fixed it!

Rowby
0