[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Offline Files cache has become corrupted

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I've recently reconfigured 15 pcs from an SBS 2003 environment to an SBS 2011 domain.  
All pcs are win xp pro sp3 x86 and have their My Documents folder redirected to their home network share.  All running Symantec Endpoint 12.0.1.  

All machines needed large amounts of Microsoft updates before being joined to the domain using the wizard.  

The customer is now reporting the machines are running very slow intermittantly.  

Most of the machines have errors in the app log regarding offline files being corrupt?????

Should winxp work correctly with sbs2011?  
0
Comment
Question by:CITS_User
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 35747206
Hi,
 Can't see why it should be a problem but if the CSC cache is reporting corruption try reinitialising the cache by holding shift while pressing the delete button in the offline files options. You'll receive a notification that this will reinitialise the cache and then a reboot. (You may want to take a copy of the offline files prior to doing this if there are any offline modifications which haven't been replicated to the server). See if this improves the performance.

Also make sure there are no old shortcuts or links to the original server.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35747976
This is very common with Offline Files. However, you should extract unsynched data as mentioned above. The proper way to do this is with CSCCMD.EXE, using the /extract switch.

If the Offlines Files folder shows files not synchronized, or only local copy exists, please follow here....

Get the following from the web....

Features and functions in version 1.1 of the Client-Side Caching ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884739

DL it here....Copy it to C:\windows\system32
http://stingr.net/ftp/pub/csccmdv1.1.zip

Then run the following command....

csccmd.exe /extract /target:C:\ExFiles /recurse
or
csccmd.exe /extract /target:C:\ExFiles /recurse /onlymodified

If you see it extracting data, then go to c:\ExFiles and see whats present....

Then you can re initialize using the directions above....
0
 

Author Comment

by:CITS_User
ID: 35754966
Thanks for the replies.  
I'm curious as to why the error is on multiple machines and was not present on the sbs 2003 domain.  

also why are the machines slower on the sbs2011 domain than on the old sbs2003 domain?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 35755011
Probably because the offline cache for each PC is trying to locate the old SBS 2003 server and you still have other references to that old server slowing the PCs down when connected to the 2011 network while said connections wait to timeout.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35756072
"also why are the machines slower on the sbs2011 domain than on the old sbs2003 domain? "

A corrupted CSC slows the entire machine down.....

Im suprised you didnt see them before. I deal with it several times a week. It is very common.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:CITS_User
ID: 35794810
thanks ajwuk, I would have thought the SBS 2011 wizard would be smart enough to remove and trace of the previous domain but maybe not.  

thanks johnb6767, i'll remove offline files on one or two and monitor the performance.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CITS_User
ID: 35964655
information was of some use.
0