[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Optoma TX610ST Projector Freezing

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a few Optoma TX610ST short throw projectors that freeze and lock up.  With computer on and logged on, when the projector is turned on, the "searching" icon appears in the bottom right corner of the screen.  At this point, the icon will not go away, and nothing can be done on the projector.  The buttons do nothing, and it even cannot be turned off.  The only way to unfreeze it is to reboot the machine.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:NewMilfordAdmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35751872
Hi NewMilfordAdmin
If I may refer to your comment here, how many projectors do you have connected? are they the same? and how do you have THEM connected to the PC?
And what system? Desktop laptop?
>>
I have a few Optoma TX610ST short throw projectors
Is this what you are using but more than one?
http://www.govgroup.com/optoma-tx610st-dlp-projector-2342676-prd1.htm

 it is recommended that before you turn on the PC, turn on the projector and allow it to warm up first then turn on the computer.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35753512
Here is the users manual: http://marketing.optomausa.com/PDFs/usermanuals/Optoma_TX610ST_UM.pdf

It clearly says to power the projector on, wait for the led to turn green, plug it into the computer, and then turn the computer on. (page 13)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewMilfordAdmin
ID: 35753912
I currently have a total of 9 of the same TX610ST projectors.  I am having this issue with 3 of them.  They are connected using VGA Y-Connectors.  We are using Windows XP on Dell Optiplex 360s.  The link you have Merete is the exact model.  I did read the user manual and understand that Optoma recommends turning on the projector, but the projectors are turned on and off during a school day and the computers cannot be restarted every time the projector needs to be turned on.  

If the computer and projector are turned on, and the projector is turned off, then on again this is when it freezes. What is on page 13 of the guide is only a temporary solution as I am having no issues with the other 6.  

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35754506
What is happening is that Y cable is causing the computer to freak out when the projector sends its identification to the video card and the system thinks it already has one monitor id already.
It would be interesting to know if the problem is with specific monitors?
Your best setup would be to change the power mode from ECO to Active, use the passthru feature of the projector, and to then put the projector in and out of sleep mode.  Ironically, they would probably last longer, too.
It's either that or you need dual head video cards or an active VGA splitter instead of a Y cable.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35758137
Or leave the projectors on. Put into standby using the remote control
http://marketing.optomausa.com/PDFs/brochures/Optoma_TX610ST_Brochure.pdf

0