?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok question which Im sure is easy to answer...

I am about to move our Exchange 2010 server to a virtual server at a data centre and all users are going to connect using RPC over HTTP no problem there.

BUT we also have a BES server running version 4 for Exchange can this still work? can I move it or leave it where it is?

All advice would be great.

Cheer in advance people.
0
Comment
Question by:stevem200872
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 168 total points
ID: 35747314
Hi Steve,

BES v4 in any of its incarnations is not supported for Exchange 2010. The recommended version of BES is 5.0.3.

I would recommend keeping the BES on the same LAN as the Exchange server rather than running it from a remote location. Although it is technically possible, it will give sluggish response times and an increase in WAN traffic.

You can see the BES compatibility matrix here:

http://us.blackberry.com/support/software/server_compatibility.jsp#tab_tab_compatibility
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 332 total points
ID: 35747317
Hi,

Please refer to the compatibility matrix below:

http://us.blackberry.com/support/software/server_exchange_ver_apr_15_11.pdf

BES 4 is not supported nor recommended on Exchange 2010. Virtualising BES 4 is also dependant on the Virtualisation and version.

Why not deply BES 5.0.2/5.0.3 and use Enterprise Transporter to migrate the users?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 332 total points
ID: 35747343
Hi,

BES is very sensitive to latency and bandwidth due to the nature of MAPI. As a result, co-location of the BES and Exchange Server is the supported and recommended approach (MAPI has issues if latency exceeds 35 ms).

With regards to BlackBerry, also consider the SQL version if/when you upgrade.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevem200872
ID: 35747381
Thanks guys for coming back so quickly.
0