[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSL FTP

Posted on 2011-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-27
I want to create a secure FTP site. I want users to use explorer to establish FTP SSL connection and should not require FTP client. What are my option. I want user to see these documents on secure channel. i can try something else
0
Comment
Question by:numanmalik
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 35749417
Open option might be to use FireFTP (http://fireftp.mozdev.org/) which is a free add-on module for the Mozilla Firefox browser.  It apparently supports both SFTP and FTPS.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lwalcher
ID: 36347469
Windows Explorer and Internet Explorer (not sure which "explorer" you want) do not support Secure FTP. If using Secure FTP is most important to you, you can use an FTP client. If using "explorer" as the client is most important to you, I recommend Microsoft Sharepoint or something similar.
1