[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE back button reset drop down

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Whenever I hit back button of browser, the select tag gets to the selected value, but Firefox resets it to the original value which i loaded from server (which is correct for my application), is there a way to do the same in IE.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dojjol
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edemcs
ID: 35747450
AFter the page loads, unset any selected values from the drop-down
0
 

Author Comment

by:dojjol
ID: 35747496

good option, but to what value should I unset to. I want the previous form submit value.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edemcs
ID: 35747574
Strictly HTML/JavaScript ?  No server side code?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dojjol
ID: 35748150
Its a server side code. But how can I send server side request on back operation?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edemcs
ID: 35748327
You don't send it back.  You can persist the data in a session variable or even a cookie.  If it exists, set the selected value, if not, don't.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
cmalakar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35748815
Better reload the page on clicking the back button.

Check the example here.

http://www.webdeveloper.com/forum/showpost.php?p=966400&postcount=12
0
 

Author Comment

by:dojjol
ID: 35749456
Reloading the page is nice option, but if it is IE, I get the security message of "Retry" and "Cancel", which is really not end user expects as he/she clicked back.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35751777
else, store the value coming from server in a hidden variable,
and on page load set the Select box to that value.

So, when the back button is clicked, the on load works, and it sets to the value that has come from server..
0