?
Solved

Trusted Sites Greyed Out After GPO Settings

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've recently added trusted sites to my GPO via th Sites to Zone Assignment under CPU Policy. However, when I am a user that is a Domain Admin, the Trusted Sites section is greyed out on the machine and I can't add additional trusted sites if I wanted to.

Is there some way to fix this or is this just the natural state of things?
0
Comment
Question by:Bardlebee
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Mabr0
ID: 35747336
This problem occurs because the behavior of the Internet Options dialog box has changed in Internet Explorer 7. When the "Security Zones: Use only machine settings" Group Policy setting is enabled, you cannot use Internet Options to configure zone settings.

So, Download this Hotfix from the link below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935786
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 35755188
Once you set something in Group Policy it cannot be set by users directly. So when you assign a list of sites to the Trusted Sites zone (or any other zone) with group policy, it cannot be changed by any local user. This is to ensure that no additional trusted sites get added to bypass security settings. If additional trusted sites must be added for Administrators, another Group Policy can be deployed that is filtered so that only Administrators can apply the policy.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37485342
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0