?
Solved

VMWare, AT&T 2WIRE 3801 modem, IP address question...

Posted on 2011-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
AT&T ran fiber to my house.  Their modem is the 3801 HGV.  My HP Touchsmart PC is plugged into the modem/router directly and is pulling a 192.168.1.x IP address.

Last night I noticed that the HP Touchsmart has VT inthe BIOS so I enabled it.  I then booted up and installed VMWare workstation and loaded a virtual machine with Server 08 R2 Enterprise on it.  Works like a charm.

BUT

My server is pulling a 192.168.8.x IP address and from my AT&T Router I can't ping that.

Being clever, I decided to alter my VM NIC to pull and IP off the local network so it would pull a 192.168.1.x IP.  I made the change, fired up the virtual box and it looked fine excewpt it will not browse the internet and I can't ping outside the network.

I'm wondering if I go back to the virtual NIC and change it back and let it pull the 192.168.8.x IP and open up the subnet of my router it I could then ping it.

What I want to do is use the DMZ/pinhole feature of the router and send all inbound traffic to my virtiual server running on my Win 7 desktop.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:yoza007
ID: 35747191
123
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35747218
For the VM. Do you have it set to NAT or Bridged. It bridged, you should be pulling the same dhcp information as your laptop. Since the VM is going to be a server. Statically, configure the ip address setting for it and make sure it matches up simimlarly to your laptop settings.i.e., dns addresses, gateway, subnet mask.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35747224
You've got a few options in VMware Workstation with Networking.

Host Only
Bridged
NAT

NAT and Briged should work for you to obtain an IP address and browse the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 35747275
yoza - huh?

soulja - it was NAT and was pulling the 192.168.8.x.  I changed it to bridged and it did pull the same IP as my desktop, but the virtual machine would not browse the net or ping outside the LAN.  I did not try setting it to static since it would not work DHCP.  I'll try that.

hanccock - initially, it was NAT and surfed the web.  when i converted to bridged and it pulled from the same IP range as my desktop, it stopped browsing the net.  reading your links now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 35749804
ok, so I'm working this now.  I set up my virtual server on my local PC to be bridged.  it DOES pull an IP from my DHCP pool in the 2wire, and it CAN get out, but I can't ping it from any other computer on the network.  so, i guess no traffic is getting to it.  make sense?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35749830
if its bridged it should allow traffic both ways.

have you got firewall on it virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35749891
this is a bit strange because if you are acquiring a dhcp address from the router, it is in bridged. but you should be able to ping it from another computer on the same subnet.

unkess firewall is on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 35749905
dude, i am such a moron!  FIREWALL!  UGH!  all works fine now.  sometimes you just need s second brain to help you.
0