?
Solved

Ipone wireless connection issue

Posted on 2011-05-12
12
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
WiFi network at work:
About every 2-3 weeks the wireless icon on my iphone stops showing up and it will repeatedly start asking me to join the network.  In the iphone settings there is a checkmark next to this network like it is connected yet no icon.
I have a Cisco WAP 200 WAP and have found that if I go to Setting-Wireles-Security that under "Authentication" that there are two options:  "Open System" or "Shared Key".  I found that if I change this option to the other choice it (my iphone) works perfectly for the next 2-3 weeks and stops at which point I change back to the other option and get anothe 2-3 weeks.
Would like this to stop.
My phone works fine on my home network.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:drprm1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 35747810
How many users does this 200 WAP serve? Basically, its sounds like you are changing between WEP and WPA-SK or vice-versa and it resolves your issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 35747904
Only my phone and a printer.  Security mode is WEP.  It doesn't change because I couldn't get the printer to hookup in any other mode.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 35747982
Since you are using WEP, Im assuming you have configured all 4 keys and the transmit channel on your 200 and also on your Iphone network config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 35748166
no, only one key
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 35748245
Using WEP(assuming 128bit/26 Hex digits) you should have a place to enter all 4 keys and also select the default Transmit key on your Linksys>Wireless>Wireless Security page or something similiar.
I've seen where only some devices have a single line for a key, ensure that the key in that place is the key listed as the default xmit key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 35749241
the encryption is either 64 bit or 128 bit
I have selected 128 bit and there is only one key available.
I did notice if I chose 64 bit all four keys can be entered.
I have not changed it
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 35749252
The default transmit key is #1 and that is the key I use
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Informer9
ID: 35752855
Try doing soft reset (Hold power+home till your Iphone shuts down and shows Apple again)

If that doesnt work then go SETTINGS>>GENERAL>>RESET>>RESET NETWORK SETTINGS

Best

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 35753478
Done the reset many times with no effect
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sutton Jr earned 1500 total points
ID: 35765494
Well, try changing it to 64bit WEP and enter ALL 4 keys into your iphone. Does it stay connected then? The alternative option is to just hardcode your Iphone w-less mac address into the cisco wireless config. If you choose that route you should always have access. Im thinking your Iphone wont support the 4 key scheme which is why its crucial to ensure that your key's match the default transmit key on router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Informer9
ID: 35767805
WEP is outdated and unsafe to use. People can crack WEP in 3 minutes

Try using WPA again. Set WPA PSK (private shared key) or WPA2 - PSK. Set encryption type to TKIP.

Choose channel (for example 9)

Do not set anything to AUTO or something / something.

Your printer should work after that. If not then:

Flash your router with newest firmware update.
Flash your printer with newest firmware update.

Best

Michael
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 35771694
thanks
0