?
Solved

after virus removal some icons will not work

Posted on 2011-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
after removing a virus i cannot click on icons and run programs such as Outlook or Word. when i ckick the icon it says "cannot start outlook. command line argument is invalid. verify the switch you are using." or application not found.

CORRECTION!
if i run outlook from the command line the "open with" box opens and if i browse and choose Outlook i get the error above.

If i click the icon on the desktop i get application not found. Same with Kindle and Itunes.

this happens with other programs. i cannot open Add Remove programs either.
seems like file associations are all screwed up.
0
Comment
Question by:russgarrett
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35747251
Look to see if the program has had it's extension changed fro .exe.  That is one of the common tricks
0
 

Author Comment

by:russgarrett
ID: 35747355
no did not work.

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35747907
EXE File Association Fix
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_exe_fix.zip 

Try this one.....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Radiofisik
ID: 35748556
check [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options\your application]

"Debugger"="setuprs1.PIF" <- try to delete this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:russgarrett
ID: 35749363
WOW  ! seems to have worked perfect. Great utility !

i had already recovered the data but i am glad to have this utility. good response time from support.

This machine belongs to a nationally know sports caster on radio, xm radio and ESPN. i was scared to death of screwing this up and feeling his wrath!

now to just get the Outlook 2003 nk2 file over to Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 35749406
Remember, an anti-virus will not necessarily reverse all damage done by a virus.  When an AV detects a virus, sometimes it can "fix"/repair the affected file, sometimes it quaranteens the afflicted file so now you are without that file, if it's a crucial DLL or piece of a program you may have to repair or reinstall, or recover from backup (like anyone does backups eh)

In this case though, what @johnb6767 should fix this one leftover consequence by correcting the broken associations in the registry which the virus tampered with.
If I were you I would be concerned that the system may not be fully clean, the best AVs catch about 95%.  So it woiuld be prudent to scan with a few additional tools.  I suggest for free you update and scan with Malwarebytes, SuperAntiSpyware, and TrendMicro's HouseCall to supplement your AVs findings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russgarrett
ID: 35749696
i did run malware bytes and Trend Micro is what the virus got around. also used Kaspersky rescue cd.

thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35750008
"now to just get the Outlook 2003 nk2 file over to Outlook 2010. "

On first launch of Outlook 2010, it will import the .NK2 automatically.....

As for the remnants, yea, a few other scanners would be ideal. Secondly, the best way to determine a system is clean is by manually checking in your startups (AutoRuns), for any leftover entries, or something else hiding in a non standard startup location. Also, in the profile, under AppData and Local Appdata, make sure you dont have any random foldernames, or files with recent modified dates, that you cannot identify....

Glad youre fixed though....
0
 

Author Comment

by:russgarrett
ID: 35750102
yes but if it a new computer with no NK2 file you have to place it in the correct folder and then launch 2010 to import it.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35751250
%appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook

Just drop it in there, and make sure it has the same name as the Outlook Profile.....

Then launch Outlook.....
0