3com 4200G XENPAK module with HP E4210G 10Gig module

Posted on 2011-05-12
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Currently have a 3com 4200G Switch, which has 2 XENPAK modules.  I have a new HP E4210G switch, which also has 2 multipurpose modules (XFP, LCM, SFP+).  The switches are 50ft away from each other, I'd like to provide a 10Gb backbone between the 2 switches.

 Looking at a 3com 3CXENPAK91 and 3CXENPAK94 xenpaks, difference between the two is 1310nm and 850nm (what are the differences between the two/pros/cons?) - Have a tough time finding these parts info since they are discontinued.

As for the newer HP switch, if I want to do fiber, i understand that this would be the SFP+ module.  Question about this is this compatible with either of the 3com XENPAK modules? Which would I choose?  And will an LC-LC 10Gb multimode 50/125 OM3 fiber optic cable work to connect the two?

I understand that the two probably won't recognize as a "stack", but that's not necessarily important as I'd just like the 10Gb bandwidth between the two.
Question by:fireguy1125
    LVL 44

    Accepted Solution

    1310nm is used for single-mode fibre connections.  For a link of 50ft you should use 850nm multimode 10GBase-SR SFPs and 3CXENPAK94 modules.

    XENPAK modules are usually SC connectors, and SFP modules are LC.  You can use a 50/125 OM3 SC-LC patch cord to connect these together.  If you're really stuck to find an OM3 patch cord that long you could use a 62/125 OM2 SC-LC patch cord, although this may not work as well as the OM3.
    LVL 1

    Author Comment

    Give craigbeck full points
    LVL 67

    Expert Comment

    I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

    Accepted answer: 500 points for craigbeck's comment http:/Q_27034433.html#35747513

    for the following reason:

    This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
    LVL 1

    Author Comment

    Give craigbeck full points

    Featured Post

    Highfive + Dolby Voice = No More Audio Complaints!

    Poor audio quality is one of the top reasons people don’t use video conferencing. Get the crispest, clearest audio powered by Dolby Voice in every meeting. Highfive and Dolby Voice deliver the best video conferencing and audio experience for every meeting and every room.

    Join & Write a Comment

    #Citrix #Citrix Netscaler #HTTP Compression #Load Balance
    ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
    After creating this article (, I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
    Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor ( offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

    746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

    Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

    Join & Ask a Question

    Need Help in Real-Time?

    Connect with top rated Experts

    15 Experts available now in Live!

    Get 1:1 Help Now