[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
  • Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 1031
  • Last Modified:

3com 4200G XENPAK module with HP E4210G 10Gig module

Currently have a 3com 4200G Switch, which has 2 XENPAK modules.  I have a new HP E4210G switch, which also has 2 multipurpose modules (XFP, LCM, SFP+).  The switches are 50ft away from each other, I'd like to provide a 10Gb backbone between the 2 switches.

 Looking at a 3com 3CXENPAK91 and 3CXENPAK94 xenpaks, difference between the two is 1310nm and 850nm (what are the differences between the two/pros/cons?) - Have a tough time finding these parts info since they are discontinued.

As for the newer HP switch, if I want to do fiber, i understand that this would be the SFP+ module.  Question about this is this compatible with either of the 3com XENPAK modules? Which would I choose?  And will an LC-LC 10Gb multimode 50/125 OM3 fiber optic cable work to connect the two?

I understand that the two probably won't recognize as a "stack", but that's not necessarily important as I'd just like the 10Gb bandwidth between the two.
0
fireguy1125
Asked:
fireguy1125
  • 2
1 Solution
 
Craig BeckCommented:
1310nm is used for single-mode fibre connections.  For a link of 50ft you should use 850nm multimode 10GBase-SR SFPs and 3CXENPAK94 modules.

XENPAK modules are usually SC connectors, and SFP modules are LC.  You can use a 50/125 OM3 SC-LC patch cord to connect these together.  If you're really stuck to find an OM3 patch cord that long you could use a 62/125 OM2 SC-LC patch cord, although this may not work as well as the OM3.
0
 
fireguy1125Author Commented:
Give craigbeck full points
0
 
QlemoDeveloperCommented:
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for craigbeck's comment http:/Q_27034433.html#35747513

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
fireguy1125Author Commented:
Give craigbeck full points
0

Featured Post

The new generation of project management tools

With monday.com’s project management tool, you can see what everyone on your team is working in a single glance. Its intuitive dashboards are customizable, so you can create systems that work for you.

  • 2
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now