?
Solved

Windows upgrade

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have windows 2000 file server, with 2.4 TB data. I need to do the following
1. Upgarde the windows 2000 to windows 2003.
2. Drives (SAN drives) and shares need to be store as it is.

what is best method to do, and what are the things need to be taken care.
0
Comment
Question by:saravanan_sj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 35747598
- full backup up of the system (not the data on the SAN)
- inplace upgrade


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 35747757
did i get it right?
is the data already stored inside the san?
if yes, you may simply detach the data-drives from the old server, upgrade the OS and reattach the san-drives to the new server.

You did not tell if a downtime is allowed?

Ove
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saravanan_sj
ID: 35777826
the shares and permissions will be able to stored as it is ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ove earned 2000 total points
ID: 35777882
The shares may be backed up from the registry and be reimported to the new server (if driveletter does'nt change).
The permissions depend. Do you have a domain, and are the permissions set to DOMAIN-groups or -users, or local groups/users of the win2k server ?
If you're using domain-groups and/or -users than they will "survive" the os-update.

Ove
0