[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Locking Option

Posted on 2011-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Have a form that I need to lock from editing. What I need is for the general users that they do the data entry and then the can edit the form when it is in either a "Candidate" or "Data Gathering" status. Once it is past that status in any of the subsequent statuses, it would be uneditable to the user. At the same time I need those with an ADMIN role to be able to edit at any time.

I know I can do a Computed Text field for each for every editable field, applying a hide for each editable field and the opposing hide for the Computed Text field that will prevent them from editing. But I was hoping that maybe I could do an Author field of some type that would allow entry and editing only in the first couple states, but then lock it from the users. While still allowing a read only access.
0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 2000 total points
ID: 35747564
You could use a couple of authors field that are populated by default or modified at status changes.

Create a default Authors field with your Admin Role in it so that documents will always be accessible.

Have second authors field which by default has Role that everyone is a member of.

Depending how status is changed edit the second Authors field to remove the default role and and any specific users that still can edit the document.
An authors field can be computed so you could have the default field value added if not in the specific status you require.


0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35755315
Attention: the (multi-value) content of an Authors-field must be roles or names, a role should be "[Role]" and a name should have the full hierarchical name, as in "CN=John Doe/O=ACME".
0