Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing Server 2003 on Server

Posted on 2011-05-12
16
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I am trying to install Server 2003 on a server that I received and every time I boot it from CD it gives me a error saying "Windows could not find any hard-disks"

What do I have to do? I am thinking setup the raid but I’m not really knowledgeable on that.

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MattBamm
  • 10
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35747392
You need to provide hard disk controller driver. During setup, press F6 and copy them to a disquette. Put that disquette when you asked during setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 35747404
How would I go along with this if I have no floppy drive?? Would a thumb drive work?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35747436
Can you get a USB Floppy drive? Some Servers (HP for example) provide a setup disk that eliminate this step.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 35747449
I will take a look; unfortunately this is a custom built server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35747805
If I remember correctly, a cd with w2k3 SP2 should be able to load drivers from usb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 35747811
Well I have a floppy drive and disk now, I contacted the people I got the server from and waiting to hear back on what motherboard the machine has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 35748352
ugh, gotta love intel; page cannot be displayed.. it was just up!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 35748998
ok, I think im getting closer.. I was able to install the driver and the harddrives showed up during the reinstall, but now when the computer reboots it doesnt pick up where it left off and just automaticly boots the cd and starts the process over..

any idea?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 35752309
remove the CD from the drive and let it boot from the HDD.
Or change the Boot order in the BIOS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 35753031
try create a Unattended Setup
http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 35753664
I tried changing the boot order but I had no such luck.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 35753684
If it still booting from the CD after having changed the boot order, then the server is not seeing the HDD's.
What did the Vendor have to say about this behavior?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 35754343
nothing really about the behavior the server was working when I got it, but Im redoing it because it had a lot of crap on it that was just running a lot of processes.

I have 4 boot options in bios to choose from.
the DVD
the Floppy
IBA GE Slot
EFI Shell

I dont really see the harddrives listed in Bios. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 35756189
I am striking out; I get into the raid config and see the harddrives but they are saying none are physical drives.

=(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 35769331
Thanks Buddy
0