Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

migrate windows 2008 file server

Posted on 2011-05-12
11
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone explain the least painful way to migrate the folders, ntfs permissions, and shares from one server to another? unfortunately the current server is windows 2000 and the new one is windows 2008. we are retiring an old server and don't want to have to recreate security settings, share names, etc. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MrVault
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 35747570
You can copy all security metadata using robocopy util, but shares need to be create manually.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 500 total points
ID: 35747576
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35747875
If you use the windows GUI to Move the files and folders, all permissions will stay the same. Then rename old file server and rename new file server same as the old one. Then recreate the shares and you are done
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 35748249
thanks guys. have to run and put out a fire (not literally). I'll give these some thought and get back to you. interesting that there are three ways. looks like no way to match the shares, huh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 35755339
x-men - can that tool be used if the destination is not a DFS host, but just a regular single server (or VM)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 35755348
Drashiel - can you point to a tutorial on how to do this specifically?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 35755502
File Server Migration Wizard requirements

1.On a source server, you must configure Windows Firewall to allow WMI calls as the File Server Migration Wizard uses WMI to determine if the source server is a cluster. For more information onconnecting to WMI remotely starting with Windows Vista, see the Microsoft Web site (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=120250). For similar information for Windows Server 2003 and earlier, see the Microsoft Web site (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa389290(VS.85).aspx).


2.The target file servers and source file servers that you specify in the File Server Migration Wizard must meet the following requirements:


¿Source file servers must run Windows NT Server 4.0, the Windows 2000 Server family, the Windows Server 2003 family, or the Windows Server 2008 family.


¿Target file servers must run operating systems in the Windows Server 2003 family, the Windows Storage Server 2003 family, the Windows Server 2008 family, or the Windows Storage Server 2008family.


¿Source and target file servers can be server clusters. For target file servers that are server clusters, before you run the File Server Migration Wizard, you must create the resourcegroups that will contain the File Share resources (for Windows Server 2003 clusters) or File Server resources (for Windows Server 2008 clusters)—or you must identify existing resource groups. The resource groups must contain a Physical Disk resource and at least one Network Name resource that was Not created by the DFS Consolidation Root Wizard and Dfsconsolidate.exe.


¿Target volumes must be formatted with the NTFS file system


¿Source folders must be shared. If you want to consolidate folders that are Not shared, you must share them first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 35789525
somehow my previous comment didn't get posted. I saw that article x-men you pasted in. I don't see how it answers my question about a single server since it seems to focus on dfs hosts.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35789576

1. Join new file server to domain with a temp name
2.Move the files to the new server. Verify permissions and file sizes randomly to ensure data/permissions copied correctly. (has to be a move, not a copy)
3. Write down all share names and share permissions on old file server.
3. Remove old file server from domain or rename.
4. Reset old file server  Computer object in ADUC
5. Rename new file server same as old file server
6. Create share names with appropriate permissions
7. Verify user access
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 35789599
5g6tdcv4:

can you explain the reset process a bit more? what does that do? should I just use a cname instead? and not do this the reset?

would copying the files over onto the server in a workgroup and then after the old one is taken offline adding it to the domain, not work?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35789622
You need the new file server to be a member of the domain so that the permissions get copied
You want the new file server to have the same name as the old server so that the client don't even realize their data moved.
A cname will not work if a client is trying to access \\fileservername\share
This will basically take your file server offline for the time it takes you to move the data, rename the server, and set up the shares.
0