?
Solved

2008 DNS Server

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,
I have installed 3 new 2008 DCs DNS servers in my domain and I am getting rid of the 2003 DC's DNS servers. For the 2008 Servers should I point each of them to themselves in the preferred DNS server setting on the NIC and as alternate DNS server I'll point ot another 2008 DNS?

Or should each 2008 DNS server preferred DNS server IP point to one of the other 2008 DNS servers?
What about the member servers, should they all preferably point to the same DNS or should I mix them up?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35747491
Yes, the DNS server should point to itself for resolution,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35747494
The better is to view best practices from MS for Windows Server 2008.

Here is the info.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794767%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35747522
You need to know the best practice of DNS configuration in AD network with
several DNS servers.

Issue Analysis:
===========
Firstly, DNS server's best setting is determined by environment. Such as
network structure, client number, frequency of records changing and so on.
However, Microsoft has set the default setting that suitable for most
scenario. That you need to decide is:
1. Replication scope.
2. AD integrated or not.
3. Secure update or not.
4. Forwarding or using Root hint

Suggestions:
===========
About four choice above, we usually use:
1. Replication scope.
a) For domain zone, we use "replicate to all dns server in this domain"
b) For forest root zone, we use "replicate to all dns server in this forest"
2. Zone storage.
a) AD integrated zone.
3. Update type.
a) Secure update only
4. Forwarding.
a) Forward name query outside of your domain to external dns server.
Information related:
===========
1. DNS Server configuration
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc735848.aspx

2. Managing DNS Server Configuration and Security
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722543.aspx

3. Best Practice Active Directory Design for Managing Windows Networks
(DNS part)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727085.aspx#EGAA
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727065.aspx#EBAA

4. Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in
Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;825036
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 35747620
Thanks but I didnt see anywhere that it shoudl or shouldnt point to its self. One of the links mentions not to create islands but that article refers to 2000&2003 DNS servers.
We have a small environemnt. 100 clients
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 252 total points
ID: 35747737
it is Microsoft best practice for a DC with DNS to point to it self first for resolution.  This was not the case with Win2k though.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 248 total points
ID: 35752247
0