?
Solved

Calendar Automatically accepting invitations

Posted on 2011-05-12
13
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Good morning,

We have an issue with one of our users, where when someone sends them a meeting request Oulook 2007 will automatically accept the request and add it to the users calendar.

I've checked his Outlook 2007 settings on his computer and under Tools \ Options \ Calendar options \ Resource Scheduling i have found the option "Atuomatically accept meeting requests and process cancellations" which is already disabled.

Ive gone through the rest of the outlook options and cannot seem to find anything else relating with this option of accepting meeting requests automatically. I have also gone through the properties of this users mail box on our Exchange 2007 box in hopes to find this sort of option there (thinking something would be overriding the above option on the server). But cannot find anything relating to it.

Is there somewhere else i can check to stop this from happening. According to this user it has always been happening and i think he has just been putting up with it, but I think he has had enough now and wants it fixed.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ampike
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 35748534
Before we fix this, please let me know this person's email address so I can invite him over to clean out my garage.  It would be rude to accept my invitation and then now show.  :)


This is a strange problem being that the appropriate check boxes were unchecked.  Two thoughts:

1) This person doesn't have any delegates that could be set to autoaccept does he?
2) (I hate this solution, but it often works) Have you tried a detect and repair?




0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig Bowman
ID: 35748599
Try Start-> Run-> outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35748621
Hi, ampike.

Have you seen this yourself or are you accepting the user's word that this is happening?  If you've verified that this is occurring, then are all meeting requests being accepted or only some?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 35748647
:)

He does have one delagate but i have reviewed her settings (same place as i checked above) and she also has this disabled. She swears to it that she is not accepting any of his requests for him. She's got editor permissions to his calendar.

Before the detect and repair (which i try to avoid as well) do you have any other ideas since this new bit of light on the issue with there being a delagte?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 35748770
I don't have much more to share as I've never personally seen this happen before.  Another thing to try is to setup a temporary new mail profile for this user and see if this behavior continues.

Meetings don't get accepted automatically if he's using OWA and not the full client do they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 35749176
Ahhh.... now there's a good point.

I went in to my OWA account and found this option (attached) enabled. While i was going through the users Outlook settings i remember seeing something about tentative requests. Let me try and disable this option from within his OWA account and give that a whirl.

Will update this ticket once i have my results.

 OWA Calander Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 35750063
Sadly disabling that OWA option did not do anything and niether did the detect and repair.

I did have quite some high hopes for the last option of creating a temp mailbox for the user. But oddly enough that didnt do much either. Same issue. Very very strange.

Have anything else up your sleeve?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35750090
Does the user have any macros or add-ins that might be accepting the appointments?  Do they have a Blackberry or other mobile device that might be set to accept the appointments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 35750404
Checked the macros/rules/add-ins all are normal. They do have a mobile device, I also checked this when weinberk mentioned the OWA.

Anything else I can check?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 35751920

Did you try a temporary outlook profile on the desktop?

Does the sent appointments get added automatically if Outlook isn't running on the desktop?  If not, then it's definitely an outlook setting.  If it does, it doesn't necessarily rule out a setting in outlook as outlook can set exchange settings.

Same question if the mobile device is powered off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 35770277
Yep, i tried creating a temp mailbox and still same issue. I also tried opening his origional mailbox from another computer. And suprisingly this worked without problem.

So in the end i just reimaged the users computer and all is fine and dandy again. Very odd problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Berkson Wein earned 2000 total points
ID: 35777148
So there you go- something must have been screwy in the user's registry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ampike
ID: 35782020
Agreed about a problem in the registry.

Weinberk, thanks for your help. While we may never know what went wrong in the registry, you helped the most with all your suggestions and this is why i am awarding all of these points to you.

Thanks
0