?
Solved

I wish to find out how many users are using RWW to logon to our domain

Posted on 2011-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to be able to find out how may times all users logged in remotely to the domain.

I'm hopping that this achievable as i've been told that this feature no longer works in 2008.

rgds
0
Comment
Question by:MckAndrew
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35751881
If the feature is no longer needed/wanted, disable it and those who use it regularly will raise the issue.
 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35751897
There is no reporting tool in SBS to track how often a user logs on either locally or remotely to the domain.

There are 3rd party tools that will allow you to audit logons but I'm pretty sure they don't distinquish between remote logon vs local logon

What is your end goal?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35751947
You could use login script and record the %SESSIONNAME%
It will have a value of Console when the user logs in locally, and a TCP-reference when the user is logging in remotely.  The distinction might be if the user leaves their system with their account logged in, the remote access will resume the existing session and no login script will run so no entry is added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MckAndrew
ID: 35752934
In Response to CrisHanna , due to the current power usage of leaving on 32 PC's in order that staff may have a machine to which they can logon to using RWW, i decided that the first thing i should establish is how many staff are actually using RWW. when i find this out I will have a clearer picture of how many PC's are actually required. hence me trying to find a tool or command to assist.
Arnold sorry but i'm not that familiar with playing with the logon script its been awahile, but if you can point me to some examples i will be fine.

rgds
0
 

Author Comment

by:MckAndrew
ID: 35752940
If any one knows of third party tools that can assist in this area then that would also be a good solution.

regards
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35753641
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1200 total points
ID: 35754091
A simple and direct approach will be the best and quickest?  Another approach is to determine who needs access to their workstation remotely?

Check the IIS weblogs. To see how many "unique IPs" access the link.
Get GPMC if you do not already have it, http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887
and create a GPO for the users that within the user configuration\windows settings\scripts\login

The other look at the DC's security log for login events:528,538 The logon type 2 indicates an interactive session.
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Logon-Types.html

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556015
http://skmullen.wordpress.com/2007/08/03/domain-user-logon-and-logoff-events/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 300 total points
ID: 35754667
I think this is getting more complicated than it needs to be
To the author.
SBS 2008 will allow you to specify which machines a particular user can logon on to via RWW.
I would also suspect that maybe only one or two people at best should or are working after hours.
Ask the owner who should have access to the network after hours via RWW.  I'll be it's not that many
Then based on that list, remove RWW access from their user account properties and have those folks shut down their computers at night.

If you're sole concern is going green and power consumption...have all users turn off their computers (or let them sleep) and get this tool...Wake on Lan for RWW  http://dnn.sbstools.de/SmallBusinessServer/tabid/1905/CategoryID/1/Default.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MckAndrew
ID: 36524315
This due to the fact that they were multiple options but none referred to a direct fix , rather a potential fix by installing other tools
0