?
Solved

Memory could not be read

Posted on 2011-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I have a windows 2003 Server SP2 that is a virtual machine sitting on ESX 4.1.  There are over 40+ servers in this virtual environment and at any give time 15 servers on one host.  For this virtual server, I from time to time receive a "the Instruction at "0x7363b66c" referenced memory at "0x062f8626".  The memory cannot be read.  I have read some other articles about it possibly being bad memory, but this is a virtual box.  The other hosts do not have any issues.  Any ideas?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:odddball
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig Bowman
ID: 35748427
I would start with running memtest86 http://www.memtest86.com/ 

I wouldn't rule out that this could be a bug in windows claiming that part of memory is free when in fact is is not.  This could also be a bug in vmware as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:odddball
ID: 35769506
I havent been able to find any tech articles about known memory leaks for Windows or VM... any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Comply earned 2000 total points
ID: 35870907
There could be an application that is not releasing memory when it is shut down. you could try reading your log files and see what was shut down or being used when the fault happened.
0