?
Solved

Outlook Appointments

Posted on 2011-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a user who has delegation rights to her manager's calendar. The set up is such that all meeting requests come for her manager comes to her and she then accepts or rejects the meeting, which then gets reflected in her manager's calendar if she accepts the same on his behalf.

But now she sees that even though she has cancelled the meeting - and has received the email cancellation, it again pops up in the manager's calendar after a few hours.

Ran the freebusy switches on Outlook and also reset the outlook cache...but this has not had the desired results... could someone please help me to come to a solution for this.
0
Comment
Question by:rax2473
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35748434
If you've already employed the freebusy switch, could we also try the cleanreminders switch as well?

outlook /cleanreminders
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rax2473
ID: 35755465
Hi,

Unfortunately this does not work either.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35755643
I just wanted to confirm this was run on the manager's machine, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rax2473
ID: 35763570
Hi Yobri,

This was indeed run on the manager's machine. In fact I ran teh following switches in teh given order -

/cleandmrecords
/cleanfreebusy
/cleanreminders
/cleansniff
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35790587
Do we have both the Manager-Delegate in the same version of Outlook (closest to the same build numbers too)

Any other wireless devices accessing the mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rax2473
ID: 35901436
Thanks - but we do have the manager and the delegate accessing the same version as it is standard office xp with outlook being on version 2003.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1500 total points
ID: 35906464
Is the manager using Cached Mode? If so, does removing him from Cached Mode seemingly resolve this behavior?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rax2473
ID: 35968228
Hi,

Thank you so much for looking into providing me a solution for the same.
0