?
Solved

HP insight Manager Reports

Posted on 2011-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Any step by step on creating a report from HP Insight Manager ?

The report will pull up the version of HP Home Management Page installed on each HP server on the network, obviously the servers that have been discovered by HPSIM.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35752314
You need to use Version Control Agent and version control repository manager to pull correct versions.
SIM and SMH alone are not sufficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35752694
I managed to pull through built-in report in HPSIM the version of HP Management Home page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35752699
the report can retrieve some servers but some don't show up. even when I run a report against the missing server it doesn't retrieve any data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35752932
how do you download the latest support pack to HPSIM repository?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 35753027
By mounting iso image downloaded from web using virtual clonedrive or daemontools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35763611
I believe support pack when extracted is a bunch of cpxxxx files. So why don't I just copy the cpxxxx files to the C:\repository in the HPSIM server.(The Management station).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bcoyxp
bcoyxp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35764349
check out the following link for Version Control Repository manager upload file sequence.

http://www.hp.com/wwsolutions/misc/hpsim-helpfiles/mxhelp/mxportal/en/useTools_psp_install.html

in case you want to check or generate reports, on HP SIM,
1. click Reports>New Reports
2. Select target window displays
3. verify correct targets
4. possible data to include in the report should display next.
5 run report
 basically, the wizard will guide you through.

with regards to you primary query on "how to know the homepage management version" this can be visible on your main "server status" view which is the "SW" column. click on it and it shall point you to the version control agent of the target server. this can only be accomplished if your HPSIM server is able to reach the target server and/or the version control agent (VCA) is running on the target server.

if VCA is not responding, you may need to manually install the VCA on the target server.
installing the VCA agent will guide you on how to connect the target server to your Repository server.

try to consider posting a new query should you have another question.

hope this helps.

best regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35775075
Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35775256
Small correction:
Always reinstall SMH and VCA if you think there is a VCA related problem
You need to upload multiple PSPs
w2003=XP
w2008=Vista
w2008R2=Win7

Each comes in 3 different CPU architectures, and you need to upload PSP for each arch and system combination you have.
You will also need to upload firmware CD for each architecture.
And configure regular internet update for your VCRM.
My VCRM takes around 20GB continuously being working since PSP5 for NT4, dont expect much more, but leave it with some space.

Firmware CD is best applied when systems are shipped before installing (dome recent Xeons had some random problems)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35775266
PSP is not only CP..exe files

it has extra xml files describing PSP needed firmware levels.
0