?
Solved

All of our computers in the domain are only using 1 out of 5 domain controllers

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
For some reason all of our machines are using one out of five DC's in our domain. I do an echo %logonserver% and they all tell me the same DC. We took the DC down that eveyrone is using thinking it would automatically use another Dc and no one in the neterprise could log in. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan757
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 35748521
Have you made the other domain controllers Global Catalogs?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 35748593
in addition to the above, which DNS servers do your clients point to? The clients locates services via SRV records in DNS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dinkytoy101
ID: 35748619
To second this, it does sound like you have only 1 global catalog server.

To check this and enable others open up Active Directory sites and services, expand Sites, you-site-name and servers. Beneath each server is NTDS Settings, right click on this and hit properties.

There is a check box on the General tab that will be checked or can be checked to make it a global catalog server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35748624
If you permanently took the DC offline you need to seize the roles that the controller held. The global catalog controller processes logins.
This will allow people to login again http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

another good link:
http://www.petri.co.il/understanding_fsmo_roles_in_ad.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 35749530
I have verified that all 5 DC's are set as Global Catalog servers. So that connot be the issue. I will check DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 35749585
The problem was we had old stale DNS records and the clients who had issues were pojt ing to these records. We changed our subnets a while back and there were duplicate entires in DNS, one for the old and one for the new. Problem solved. Thanks!
0