?
Solved

fppsys

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
What is fppsys.exe?
0
Comment
Question by:gaby_dj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ShareefHuddle earned 750 total points
ID: 35748614
It is either a virus/malware or it is for a program called Folder Password Protect
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaby_dj
ID: 35749243
It is a virus or a malware?
There is an sofware called like this :   http://www.protect-folders.com

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 35751571
Rt click the file>Properites...

Is there a details tab? With a MFGR name etc...

If not, and it is in the System32\Drivers folder, I would rename it to .OLD.

Also, you can use AutoRuns, under the Drivers Tab, to prevent it from loading.....

http://live.sysinternals.com/autoruns.exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gaby_dj
ID: 35870292
x
0