?
Solved

fppsys

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How can I find how it get on server?
0
Comment
Question by:gaby_dj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 35752270
Rt click it>Properties... Any MFGR information?

Whats the Date Modified on it?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 750 total points
ID: 35753626
Unfortunately; anytime a zipped file is unzipped, the creation and modified dates will be those that are contained in the zipped file which has driven me nuts for years as it makes hunting down bad guys a lot harder.
The file is Folder Password Protect which is highly suspicious: http://www.freefixer.com/library/file/57276/
It is also quite old.
I would inspect the active user listing (especially before or after work hours) kick off the suspicious user and change their password, then start looking for Rootkits.
What version of server is it?  AD or Workgroup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaby_dj
ID: 35756082
Windows 2003 AD
No users before or after hours, users (RDP) are very limited rights, but on the network there is an Spector360 monitoring software.
Can be a "connection" between fppsys and Spector360 processes?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35756622
It doesn't seem like it; but, you should check their knowledgebase and call if necessary ( I can't without a serial number): http://www.spectorsoft.com/support/LogIn.asp?TheProduct=7&fn=4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gaby_dj
ID: 35870284
x
0