[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I am looking for the formula, to increment the numbers ( 1 2 3 ) by column in excel  while using the filter in another column as the reference.

I attached the worksheet for example.

In my worksheet i have Values in column A B C D, i used filter in column C, when i select the column to show the value 1 , i want the numbers should be incremented in column F like 1 2 3...

Thanks for your reply !!!

0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 35748537
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 100 total points
ID: 35748629
Try this formula in F1 copied down

=SUBTOTAL(3,A1:A$1)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 400 total points
ID: 35748644
Do you mean like a counter? if so, you can use Countif for that....

Enter the formula "=COUNTIF($C$2:C2,C2)" in F2 and copy down,

See attached spreadsheet.




Classeur1.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 35760246
Thank you for your quick reply.

Pari123 > It works with the filter. Actually, i have set of numbers & letters for bins. I would like to assign them with new bin numbers that i created. So i want to increment the numbers according to the columns.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 35760471
so it worked? right? i am not sure if u need anything here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 35780477
M sorry for not replying to lately.
Yes it worked
thank you very much
0