?
Solved

data pump

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to import a schema with the .dmp file on a different server?
0
Comment
Question by:msimons4
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35748584
With the corresponding imp (impdp) command.

If the file was created with exp, then use imp.

You can run the utility remotely if the server is on the same network.

Otherwise, ftp or otherwise binary copy the file to the other server and run the imp or impdp command from there.

If you can provide more information like the parameters used to export the file, how you want to handle the schema, into the same name or different one, etc...  we'll be able to better answer he question.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35748618
Duh, the subject of the question is 'data pump'.  

I always like to do this local so ftp/copy the file to the new server.

In the database create a DIRECTORY for datapump (or put the file in the default location),  then just run impdp.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 800 total points
ID: 35748634
Examples:

impdp system/admin DIRECTORY=expdp_dir DUMPFILE=expfull.dmp SCHEMAS=scott

impdp scott/tiger DIRECTORY=expdp_dir DUMPFILE=expscott.dmp FULL=y




0
 

Author Comment

by:msimons4
ID: 35748641
I expdp from production. Then I ftp the file to the test server. I have another test server that doesn't have enough space so I want to impdp from one test server to the other.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35748658
I don't think you can run impdp remotely.  The new datapump commands need an Oracle DIRECTORY.

Can you share the folder and mount the folder from the remote server?

If not, can you use the old exp/imp commands to take a new export?  These can run remotely.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 800 total points
ID: 35749051
You can, however, use impdp and run directly against a network link. You need to create a remote database link from your TEST server back to your PROD server, then run impdp on the TEST server with network_link=PROD and it will get data directly from PROD rather than using an intermediate file. This assumes you have a direct network route between the two.

This is one "weaknes / strength" of data pump vs old export/import. I prefer to use the old one due to simplicity, but in some cases the performance is now adequate for a remote export and data pump must be used, or you must forego the remote option and just move the files physically.
0