?
Solved

Windows 7 x64 hit by Virus last night and cannot start up windows -URGENT HELP PLEASE!!

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Last night, I was browsing the 'net, and was watching some videos at a site I had not been to before.
I have (had??) AVG installed and got a message about a MALWARE program, then my system shut down. I did not have time to read the screen
After that then Windows tried to reboot in "repair mode", if found something wrong with ci.dll. I have tried to get thte system started all of the ways I know of (except a "repair install")
I have tried last know good. I have tried using a restore point (but for some reason it says I dont have any! I am almost positive I had this installed)
I can boot in the the repair mode, then after the diags, I can then select the "Advanced" menu (I may have the working here wrong) that leads you to several other options and through that screen, I can get to a command propt (was not able to start in safemode with command though)
I think I have all DATA backed up now (using xcopy...) and know that it does not back up a lot of system files or protects files.
With that in mind, what could I now do? I dont have my CD drive with me (this is a Thinkpad Laptop, and I have a second HD in the ultrabay)
HELP!
Last backup was about 1 month ago, but again It was with xcopy...
0
Comment
Question by:Bruj
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 35748739
Can you boot to safe mode with networking?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig Bowman
ID: 35748944
try to get into safe mode with networking and run ComboFix
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 35749049
I have nto tried with networking as I was not able to boot in SAFEMODE or SAFEMODE Command Prompt...
Testing now:no... It also comes up to the repair screen...

BTW, repair now does not find anything, but returns a message (when looking at the log)
"Startup Repair has tried several times but still cannont determine the cause of the problem"
I have ran it 17 times now...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 35749140
>try to get into safe mode with networking and run ComboFix
I did d/l on another system and copied over via usb flash, but it wont run from the restore command prompt, im trying....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ShareefHuddle earned 1000 total points
ID: 35749154
Dang it. Sounds like you are screwed :(
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:danlein
danlein earned 1000 total points
ID: 35750148
If you have the hardware pull the hard drive and attach it to another PC by way of usb...not at my office so I don't have the part number for device I use ( standard usb to sata & ide adapter),  then run any software of your choice at the very least you can save your data, maybe even the OS. Good luck
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Bruj
Bruj earned 0 total points
ID: 35752109
Whew! I got it working!!!! I had an extra 11g partition om my C drive, I did a paralell install of windows and when I rebooted, it allowed me to ge in! Everything is here! Thanks for you input!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 35775567
Thanks guys!
0