?
Solved

In WinXP, Windows Explorer shows files or folders, not both

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows Explorer has gotten weird on me. If I Open a folder, W.E. shows a list of files on the right with a pane to the left containing File and Folder Tasks. This is normal.
 Windows Explorer - no folder list, files show
When I press the Folders Button, the folders are shown in a treeview, but the list of files is nowhere to be found. The whole window is filled with "Folders" and the Name, Size, Type, etc. columns are gone.
 Folders activated - no files show
So, I can show files or show folders, but not both at the same time. Does anyone recognize this situation? Can any one suggest a way to clear my settings to allow the folders view to show the normal file list and columns as well?

Thanks,
pT72
0
Comment
Question by:pteranodon72
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 35748791
Go into where you see both side then try and go into Tools -> Folder Options -> View. Click Reset All Folders

Or Click Apply to all Folders then scroll down and uncheck Remember each folder's settings -> Click Apply to all
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35750219
Rename c:\windows\explorer.exe to explorer.old, and reboot. Then retest ( it will be restored by WFP automatically).

Is the system virus/malware free?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 35752145
ToolbarRepair.zip
try this tool.I have success resolved windows  explorer issues with this
remove .zip & put .exe
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:pteranodon72
ID: 35776934
I've now tried resetting through the explorer menus, renaming/respawning explorer.exe, and ToolbarRepair.exe. However, the folders button acts the same as in the screen shots above --  files without treeview of folders or treeview of folders without file listings.

I haven't found any viruses or malware.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks,
pT72
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 35791513
try this
http://www.askvg.com/set-explorer-view-as-default-for-my-computer-and-other-folder-windows-in-windows-xp/

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell
In right-side pane, set value of "Default" to explore
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:pteranodon72
ID: 35798018
upalakshitha,
That change does take, but Explorer still shows only the folders toolbar, so I can't get to the file list.

Drat!

pT72
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 2000 total points
ID: 35798800
can't you repair install from xp cd?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35799281
Create a new user, and see if it behaves there..... Least we can narrow it down to user/system...
0