?
Solved

php and reports related informations needed

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Is there any printing methods available in php which can print a page in a given paper like A4 etc.

currently im using window.print option with javascript.

also which methods do you use to create reports, invoices etc...?


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:3xtr3m3d
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
atipico earned 1000 total points
ID: 35748958
You won't find any native methods for printing on PHP, because PHP won't natively render screen-related information. It renders and outputs HTML data to the browser -- that's the reason it is a Pre-HTML-Processor.

There are, however, external libraries that can perform actions such as creating PDF files, etc. There might be a printing library, but I'm not sure
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35749031
To expand a little bit on what @atipico said, PHP runs on the server so it can't be directly used to print on your computer.  You can use methods that run in your browser like javascript or the browser print functions like you are doing.  If it is your website, I also recommend that you look into creating PDFs.  Web pages and browsers are not oriented to paper pages.  It can be difficult to get them to print items from the screen the way you want.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 35749270
Thanks for the info.  is there ways that can use instead of pdf?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35749309
Your question is a little too general.  You can print from your browser but that only works well if you have simple pages that don't require exact positioning.
0