?
Solved

Connect Airport Extreme with SonicWall TZ100

Posted on 2011-05-12
15
Medium Priority
?
4,653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My company is trying to get us setup to work from home and our "IT Dept" is somewhat lacking. My current setup at home was a Airport base station connected to a Time Warner router. This setu provided WIFI throughout the house. My company had me setup a SonicWall TZ100  for use with "VPN" ?!
Issue is our wifi does not work. Tech guy said I need to reassign my airport's IP address from 10.0.1.1 to 10.0.2.1 becuase now the sonic wall is using 10.0.1.1.
I cannot find a way to do this. I also cannot plug the airport into the LAN or WAN ports becuase they are being used (WAN is connected to Time Warner router and LAN is connected to my laptop via ethernet cable which is the only way I am getting internet access currrently)

I work on a Macbook but running Bootcamp access company servers etc.
I am obviously a rookie when it comes to home networking, so simple Mickey Mouse type answers are most appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:teelamaria2
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 35749149
I'm not sure what the default IP range on an airport is since I changed mine to agree with the home network that I already had. You need to fire up the Airport utility.  It comes with the Mac and there is a version available for windows from the Apple download site: http://support.apple.com/kb/DL954

Select your airport and choose manual setup.  I'm not in front of mine right now, but I think you can change the IP and any DHCP addresses that it hands out from the Internet icon in the utility.

The TZ100 probably needs to go between the airport and the modem as long as it allows traffic to flow through it to the Internet without the VPN running.  Otherwise, it may have to set wired between your computer and the airport or you may have to put in a switch.  I'm not familiar enough with that product to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teelamaria2
ID: 35749345
I can access the Airport Utility through my husband's Macbook Pro. When I get to manual setup where do I go? There are 4 tabs, Summary, Base Station, Wireless, Access Control. Not sure which field to in which tab would change Airports's IP address.  

I am going to be connecting Airport via ethernet to the Sonic Wall.

If my laptop needs to hardwired into the Sonic Wall to use the VPN, I can live with that. But would like to be able to get WIFI when not using the VPN. And my house needs WIFI as well.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 35749920
Dear if i understand right "(WAN is connected to Time Warner router and LAN is connected to my laptop via ethernet cable which is the only way I am getting internet access currrently)"

if its correct than there is a solution, but you may have to buy a small wireless router for your home, what you have to do is

the cable which is coming from main roter connected to your laptop, connect this cable to a new router (the router must have wan port + lan port ie linksys router), in this case your router ip will be 192.168.1.1/24 and you will be able to modify anything you want and will not cost you more.
once you setup things in router enable wireless for your home. reuest your Copany IT team to enable Global VPN client for you. please see below how to setup Sonicwall GVC
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/how-do-i-configure-sonicwall-vpn-connections/6131503
 or atatched
SonicWALL-Global-VPN-Client-4.2-.pdf
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:teelamaria2
ID: 35749962
The LAN cable connecting to my laptop is connected to Sonic Wall....

So Time Warner Router > connected via WAN > Sonic Wall > connected via LAN ethernet cable > my latop = hardwired internet connection.

IT guy advised me to connect Airport to X2 of SonicWall and just chage the IP Address of Airport to get my WIFI back and running.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 35750402
sorry i miss understand completly,

what you said now i correct. what the model of your AP i mean pert# and moel number. since AP is with you awhy dont you reset AP. normally all WAP's has reset button on the back on ap.after reseting you can try.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 35753062
I'm attaching a couple of screen prints of my menu. I go to the Internet icon and as you can see, I am able to change my IP range as well as set DHCP for my connected devices. Airport 1 Airport 2
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 35753321
Here is what I believe you need to do:
-the TZ100 will become your internet gateway
- the Airport Extreme will become your WiFi accesspoint
- config the Airport with the IP 10.0.2.2
- enable DHCP on the TZ100
- disable DHCP on the Airport
- DO NOT connect any ethernet cables to the WAN port on the Airport
-connect a LAN cable from port 1 of the Airport to port 1 of the TZ100(NOTE you may need to use a cross-over cable if these ports are not auto mdx)
- with this done you should be in working order
0
 

Author Comment

by:teelamaria2
ID: 35753924
Nappy...
Love the clarity of your solution, going to try as soon as I get home.

One question...the TZ100 has several ports
- Console
-Wan (XO)
-Lan (X1)
-Ethernet In (X2)
-Ethernet In (X3)
-Ethernet In (X4)
 Back of Sonicwall Back of Sonicwallairportextreme.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:teelamaria2
ID: 35753929
sorry, posted before I finished my comments. My question is what ports are you referring to as Port 1 on each console?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35754203
LAN x1, 2, 3 and 4 are LAN ports on the TZ100. Connect to any of the 3 ports with the "<->" symbol.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35756707
If you wish, you might consider configuring the WLAN and LAN to be on the same subnet with the article below. You'll still be able to control traffic with firewall rules WLAN <> LAN since you've assigned a separate zone to the interface where your AE AP is connected.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7081
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35757487
Correction, I mean't to write that the Airport should use the IP of 10.0.1.2 and NOT 10.0.2.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:teelamaria2
ID: 35786829
Nothing I do seems to change the base stations IP address...So I cant test this. Sorry for lag but have been trying everything for past few days just to change the base stations IP address.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35787034
So change your sonicwall's IP and change the gateway IP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teelamaria2
ID: 35793647
The disconnecting the Airport WAN was the key. Connecting via ethernet from Airport Port 1 to Sonci Wall Port 1 worked like a charm, and we didnt have to change IP addresses or anything!

WOO HOO!! THANK YOU NAPPY!
0