?
Solved

what are different reasons for having mulitple ip addresses on a server

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
what are different reasons for having mulitple ip addresses on a server

excluding seo (need a separate ip address for every domain name),  ssl (needs its own ip address)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dennisbbb earned 668 total points
ID: 35749139

Beside your separate ip from different isp for redundancy purposes, it can also be for router or proxy usage. For example: I have a firewall made from a regular computer with multiple redundant ip address to my ISP with mutiple internal subnet such as DMZ for wireless accesspoints and VLANs for different departments.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:crazedsanity
crazedsanity earned 1332 total points
ID: 35754686
In one network, we had a webserver that was in the DMZ.  For security reasons, the database servers were in a private network.  Since the webserver had two network ports, it had an IP for the DMZ on one, which received all public traffic; on the other port, it had an IP to access the private network.

Using this layout, the database servers were only accessible directly to the webserver, which limited their "attack surface" (if they were in the DMZ, they would be open to brute-force or DOS attacks.

Another part of that same network was a firewall server, which also held two IP's, for each one of its network cards: one for the DMZ, one for the private network.  Each IP received traffic from its respective network, and the server would then pass traffic from one to the other.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:crazedsanity
crazedsanity earned 1332 total points
ID: 35754700
On a small network, a server that has one network card might have both a public IP address and an internal IP address.  Basically, it just helps to separate traffic out, and it can be filtered based on which network the traffic comes from.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35760936
thanks
0