?
Solved

Copy lib folder into new project

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi:
I am really new to java and am working in Eclipse. I am working with an a existing project that I have downloaded. I have been told to copy over the lib folder and I will have access to all the classes in the project. Unfortunately don't know how to copy over the files into my new eclipse project. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:leeskelton83
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35749294
You can write-click on your project and select Import from the drop-down menu
I think it dependes - do you want to import java source codes or are do you have
thiord party jar library? Please, elaborate
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:leeskelton83
ID: 35749384
Thanks. I did import the lib folder which contained a jar and added it to the build path. Now though when I try to use one of the classes it says the jar has no source files..
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35749420
Usually jar files are imported not for the source files abut when you want to use classes (say for third party libary).

If you want to use java source files (and possibly modify them), what I would od - I would extract
them fro jar file (you can do it with simple zip program if neccassary rename  a copy of  jar to zip).
then you put your java files (ending with java into some folder)
and then

you rightt-cklick on the project, go to Import menu, select FileSystem, then browse to the folder
with your .java  files and click those which you want to import, or click all of them.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:leeskelton83
ID: 35749433
Thanks I have it now.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35749448
If you really want to import class library - to use classes of that library but not to modify it,

then you right-click on the project and go to Build Path --> addexternalArchive and select your jar with the classes as it is

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35751320
you don't actually need to import anything. you can just copy them directly in.
0