[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Way to lock down iPads?

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user community (100 or so pilots) that want to use iPads for their operations.  
I want to be able to restrict the software that they can load onto the devices.  Is there
a mechanism that can be used to accomplish this?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ShareefHuddle
ShareefHuddle earned 664 total points
ID: 35749329
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 668 total points
ID: 35749463
I am currently looking into Sophos Mobile Control and it states that it will do this.  You can get a "try it now free" version from this website:  http://www.sophos.com/en-us/products/encryption/sophos-mobile-control.aspx  I do not yet have experience with this particular Sophos product however I am running their email and web appliances as well as their virus software and am very happy with them.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:snailcat
snailcat earned 668 total points
ID: 35749484
You can put restrictions on using the settings panel:

http://www.gilsmethod.com/how-to-enable-restrictions-on-the-ipad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 35779466
Thank you all.  All are a help.
0