[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I force an application normally on a CD to point to the copy of the CD on my harddrive when I launch the application

Posted on 2011-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an application that I need to use more and more often. I have to pull the CD/DVD out to launch the application.

What is the best way to set up the shortcut (already installed on the machine) to point to files copied from the CD.........is it that you just

1. Copy all the files to the harddrive
2. Then point the shortcut file located in the location of the same exe file on the harddrive.

Is that all there is to it?
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 400 total points
ID: 35749422
Yup.

That said if the app doesn't use relative paths you may encounter some issues but they can usually be worked around.  It also assumes that there is no DRM used.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 35749424
Pretty much unless there is some form of copy protection on the CD that means the disk needs to be physically present in order to run the app.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BlueThunda
BlueThunda earned 1200 total points
ID: 35749445
Many times that won't work, depending on the application, because it wants to see the CD with the proper label and etc. in the drive.

What you can do though is create an image of the CD with a program like PowerISO or Alcohol 120%, then you can mount the image to a virtual CD drive that shows up as another drive letter in Windows. Works for anything and everything, I use it for large DVD images and it works quite well.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BlueThunda
BlueThunda earned 1200 total points
ID: 35749581
In that situation, if it's looking for the same drive letter it was installed from, you'll have to reinstall from your virtual drive once you've made the image and mounted it. The process isn't that tough and shouldn't take long at all to create the image and etc.

I recommend PowerISO or Alcohol 120 %, but they cost money for the full versions. I've included some links to those two and also a free alternative that will allow image creation and virtual drive emulation also.

http://www.poweriso.com/  - $29.95

http://www.alcohol-soft.com/  (though it seems to be down at the moment?)

http://www.isodisk.com/  - Free

There are tutorials on PowerISO's page, and some self-explanatory images on ISODisk's page to help you create the image, then mount it to a virtual drive. After that you can uninstall the application from Windows that you ran from the actual CD, then reinstall it from the virtual one you have mounted to a new drive letter in Computer. The virtual drive shows up like your existing CD/DVD drive(s), just one letter higher - ex. E or F, etc.

Hope this helps ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35751584
The application is actually
Kiplinger's Complete Legal Pro Small Business Attorney. I do not know if this helps.
I am surprised as it looks like the CD is only 30 mb in size.

I have other programs that I will be doing this to however this was the first one I wanted to experiment with as it holds legal documentation for my business.

Thank you all for your input.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BlueThunda
BlueThunda earned 1200 total points
ID: 35752479
You're quite welcome!

If you're somewhat savvy then hopefully it's not outside of your comfort zone. However, if you have any questions or encounter trouble, post back and I or another Expert will gladly aid you in getting things to work. This is a procedure that most, or at least many, should be quite familiar with. ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35803688
Thank you guys that was informative.
0