?
Solved

DW template not talking to nav page

Posted on 2011-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I inherited this site.
http://www.windmillslatwall.com

It was set up in DW using templates to client can modify guts of site and not harm nav structure.  I am not that familiar with templates.  

Client wanted me to add "Display Series' and "Custom Series"  flyouts to the RTA Slatwall Fixtures button.  I did that no problem.  http://www.windmillslatwall.com/Templates/template-retail.dwt

BUT, the problem is that this doesn't display on the site.  Ugh.  See link below: http://www.windmillslatwall.com/retail/rtaslatwall.htm

I know I am missing something minor but can't figure it out. Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 400 total points
ID: 35749713
your missing
   <li><a href="../retail/DisplayPanels.html">Display Panels</a></li>
        <li><a href="../component_parts.htm">Component Parts</a></li>
        <li><a href="../retail/rtaslatwall.htm">RTA Slatwall Fixtures ></a>
        <ul>
        <li><a href="#">Display Series</a></li>
        <li><a href="#">Custom Series</a></li>
        </ul>
      </li>

open it up in dreamweaver and click modify>templates>open attached template I suspect its not going to open so just try to apply a template again
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35749726
its in your template so it just needs to be applied again
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1600 total points
ID: 35750095
The command to force the update from the .dwt to the child pages is Modify | Template | Update Pages after you have made changes.  HOWEVER...if your changes are inside of an editable area, then they will not populate on existing child pages.  Instead, the changes will only show up on new pages.  I can't tell from your question where you are applying the changes.

0