?
Solved

Good place to get decent cheap PC, refurbs etc.

Posted on 2011-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking for a place to get a decent system for internet and office as cheap as possible. Do you all know of good sites to buy refurbished system cheaper than full retail?

I just need the box, no monitor or keyboard etc.

Trying to spend between $100-$200.
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 1000 total points
ID: 35749506
http://www.discountpc.net  - A lot of different choices, most are XP Pro



0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lewisg
lewisg earned 1000 total points
ID: 35749857
Look for Dell Optiplex systems. There are plenty to be had in your price range. These are the corporate line and have a much more stable HW configuration than most "disease of the week" machines out there.

Multiple Dell Optiplex GX520 P4 3.0GHz 1GB 80GB WinXP are available on eBay for $150 delivered.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 35766559
Thanks for the info.
0