[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A1 format red if column C & D do not match in every row

Posted on 2011-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Leaving cell A1 blank.  Formula handled within the format formula section.

Thank you,
JP aaa A1-red-if-C-and-D-rows-do-not-al.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 35749899
Use the following conditional formatting rule

=SUMPRODUCT((C:C=D:D)*1)<>SUMPRODUCT((C:C=C:C)*1)

Thomas
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 35749945
1.  Select the A cell of any row which you want to show the color.
(assuming that you selected row 4, i.e. cell A4, do the following.

2.  choose "Conditional Formatting" from "Format" menu

3. Select "Formula Is" in the condition dropdown list

4. Enter the following formula in the text field.
=OFFSET(A4,0,2)<>OFFSET(A4,0,3)

5. Click the format button and choose the format (Red)

6. OK and exit.

7. Copy cell A4 and select all the cells in the column A where you want to apply the formula.

8. Paste Special and choose "Format" only.

9. You are done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 35749956
Excelente
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 35749971
Sorry Santababy. I missed your solution.  Thank you for the feedback.
//JP
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35749976
=SUMPRODUCT($C$4:$C$9-$D$4:$D$9)
0
 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 35754617
Nutsch, not sure why SUMPRODUCT((C:C=D:D) and not C:C=C:C.
Also, the multiplying by 1 is to ensure they are all treated as numbers?

ssagibh. not understanding how subtracting, ensures that every row is the identical.

Thanks,
Juan
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35755305
Does it work or does it not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 35756736
Yes it works.  I am just trying to understand the logic, as per my last comment.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35756905
Actually this might work in most cases.

The value of false is zero and the value of true is 1. I played with this and if all the numbers are equal their difference would be zero and their sum would be zero.

This, however, may fail in cases where, for example, c4 is 4 and d4 is 3 and then c5 is 3 and d5 is 4 and all the rest are the same. In this case the difference in row 4 would be 1 and the difference in row 5 would be -1 and summing all up would again give zero.
0