?
Solved

Excel doc (with multiple tabs) to pdf doc

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
 We sort of know how to save a Excel spreadsheet as a pdf document if there is just one tab in the spreadsheet.  However, if there is more than one tab (like 10 tabs) in the workbook, how do I save all the tabs together as one pdf?  Do we have to save each tab and then combine all pdfs into one or is there a simpler way to do this where we can save the entire workbook as one pdf file?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_newbie01
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35749963
You didn't say what version of Excel or Acrobat.  But here is a shot of excel 2007 and Acrobat 8.  I went to the Acrobat tab and selected Create pdf.  As you can see from the pic i have the ablity to add whichever sheets i wish.
Create-pdf.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Chickensaur earned 1200 total points
ID: 35749966
You can do it all at once.  I would recommend downloading Microsoft Save as PDF or XPS and installing it.  It's a free tool from Microsoft to save Office as a PDF.

You just hit File -> Save As and select PDF.  Go into Options and then make sure you select Entire workbook.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35749969
If from Excel 2010, File > Save As > Save as type: PDF > click the Options button > Entire Workbook radio button > OK > Save.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chickensaur
ID: 35749973
That is true, you didn't mention what version of Excel, but I am using 2010.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 35749992
Click "Save as" choose 'Adobe PDF'.  When the Acrobat PDFMaker pops up choose the radio button for "Entire Workbook".
0