?
Solved

Blackberry not receiving emails

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an issue with my Blackberry, where since 2 days ago it appears I have stopped receiving emails to it. However whenever I send myself an email the blackberry makes the sound of receiving the email, and the messages icon on the app menu shows there is an unread mail. However my inbox is still showing the latest email was from two days ago. The source of emails is an exchange mailbox, and i have already made sure that there are no rules (on the client and server) diverting the emails away from the inbox. The folder viewed on the handset is definitely the main inbox. I can see in the outlook client that emails received are definitely reaching and sitting in the mailbox inbox. I have tried to 'reconcile now'. I have removed the battery and put it back in. I turned off the aerial and turned it back on. There is still 200mb of free memory on the device. Our BES shows the device is contacting it the frequently. I can send emails from the blackberry but the sent emails on the device show the latest sent was about 4 weeks ago. I have resent the service book from the bes to the device, it is evident the BB is receiving the service book update as the data transfer arrows go crazy when I do it. The BB has a good signal and has a solid GPRS signal. I can browse websites no problem. The only thing I haven't done is wipe the device and reload the BB. but if I I'd that, it wouldn't pull back the old emails and I want to keep the old emails. Any suggestions? Thanks.

Also, just want to apologise for something that has been posted probably 1000s of times. I will have time tomorrow to go through some of the older posts on here but thought I might be able to get a more unique answer by stating exactly what my problem is.

Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:ouch_mybrain_
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chickensaur
ID: 35749996
I am not sure what your level of experience or knowledge of the Blackberry is.  However, there are two email boxes on the Blackberry when you setup BES (if I remember right).  Are you sure you are checking the right one?  If you hit the BB button on your phone, just scroll through the options and see what other mailboxes you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35750086
Sure will do, but this will be quite quick to check (when I get hold of the BB tomorrow). Are there any other suggestions? Not saying your comment isn't valid chickensaur - will def check that tomorrow :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Shekhar2cool earned 2000 total points
ID: 35750509
Once you go to Messages, press the letter U it will take you to any unread email. If the Date & Time is not correctly set, then the emails might be going at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chickensaur
ID: 35751262
I've supported Blackberries for a while and many times when I ran into things like this I would have to pull out the battery for 30 seconds and put it back in.  You can also try updating the O/S on the Blackberry to see if there is something that will help with that.  Sometimes the older versions of their OS does not work properly with the BES.  

One thing I just thought of as well is on your account you usually need a special Blackberry service.  Contact the provider and ask them if you have the service book that allows you to connect to a BES.  Without the service book it will usually work for a short time but frequently fails.  The service is about 2.99 a month for many places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35752060
Thanks guys. Lots of good ideas will be ae to test them all in approx 2-3 hours
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35762919
Absolutley spot on. As suspected, I knew the handset was receiving the emails. The month date had been changed(not the day), which I obviously overlooked quickly but this allowed me to backtrack and find the silly thing I missed. Thanks dude!
0