[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create User to access SQL Server DB/Using NT Authentication

Posted on 2011-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

We use MS access, SQL server 2005, NT Authentication.Looking to restrict users from going in via ODBC and want to create a username and password through the MSaccess GUI that will pass the credentials through ODBC and not have the user access the SQL server through Excel/Or other ODBC Applications...Whats the best way to accomplish this??
0
Comment
Question by:Atomicsteaks
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 35750235
The best way I know is to have SA set across all the tables.. OR
Disable windows authentication... OR
create passwords that are so strict, wontbe hackable...does this help?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 2000 total points
ID: 35750345
The best way is to disable all user access to tables.  Code up stored procs and give those procs access to tables. Give users execute access to procs to get the data.  I know... but you asked.

Back on this planet, you may want to consider using DSN-less connect strings (Google it).  You can programmatically connect from Access using such a connection without storing the login credentials in the DSN.

You can also store the DSN without login credentials and programmaticly append them to the connection string.  If a user tries to use that DSN through EXCEL or the like, ODBC will prompt for a userid/password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Atomicsteaks
ID: 35755522
This is the best route for US..We haven't implemented it-But solves our problem.

Thank you...Any other information would be greatly helped..
0