?
Solved

How to migrate SQL databases to a new SAN volume?

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a virtual machine with a SQL server 2008 installed. All data (MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER folder) sits on a separate drive from a SAN. I need to move it now from one SAN vdisk to another. Here is how I want to do it and my question is will it work and is it possible to brake something?

- create a new SAN volume and map it on a SQL server
- stop all SQL services
- move everything from an old drive to the new drive
- change the letter of the new drive to the old drive
- enable all SQL services

I would assume that everything should work exactly the same after I do that - am I correct?
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 600 total points
ID: 35750081
Sounds about right.  I would dismount the database first, move the database and logs file then remount from new location
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 35750098
I have a lot of databases in two instances (sharepoint). Will it still work if I just move the data folders and map it as the same drive?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1200 total points
ID: 35750132
First take a FULL backup of ALL your user databases as this may save you lots of headaces and make sure that the exact same paths exists on the new drive.
Also make sure all the SQL Server system databases are installed in the same path.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:driskollt
driskollt earned 200 total points
ID: 35750264
Can't you just do a storage vmotion since it's a VM and not have to shut down the server?

Create a new VMFS on the new array
Migrate the VM to the new VMFS volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 35750296
@driskollt:
I am not migrating the VM. I am migrating data between two vdisks on a SAN and presenting it to the VM as the volume.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:driskollt
ID: 35750403
Maybe I'm confused, but what I see you wanting to do is
1.  You have 1 SQL Server VM
2.  You want to move the data volume on that VM from one LUN to another LUN and keep the same drive letter.

If this is what you want to do, then svmotion is perfect - No downtime.

Maybe I misunderstand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 35750419
It is possible but I guess you are talking about the VMware and I have Hyper-v. I also need to do the same on a physical server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 35771080
I did that without dismounting and it seems to be working OK.
0