?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 and Outlook 2003 - how to back up 1 mailbox

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello I need help in backing up one mailbox, that has almost 6gigs -(for real) of mail inside of it.  The Mailbox belongs to the CEO and I don't want to mess up anything.  We are using Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003.  I just want to back the mailbox up.  can I do that within exchange server or can I look for the .pst file in outlook and do it.  Limited amount of experience with this particular subject.  THe CEO is very secretive and doesn't like people messing with his mailbox or computer.  Just looking for a simple solution to show him so he can backup his own mail, before a disaster occurs.  Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jncash
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chickensaur
ID: 35750198
This is somewhat of a large question.

If you are using Exchange and Outlook, I am assuming you are not using POP of any time and you have seutp Outlook to connect just to Exchange.  If you do, then you don't generate a PST unless you have personal or archive folders saved outside of your Exchange Mailbox.  I would recommend that you just make sure the backups are running on your Exchange server.  This can be done with the operating system of the server or you can use a tool called Exmerge from Microsoft to export email from his mailbox and save it some place else.

if you are using POP, or if you just want to back up the archived folders saved locally you can use this tool from Microsoft.  
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=8B081F3A-B7D0-4B16-B8AF-5A6322F4FD01&displaylang=en
Or you can use something like Symantec System Recovery to backup his entire computer to an external drive.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:danlein
danlein earned 300 total points
ID: 35750201
got this from MS It backs-up all boxes but I think you can drill down in stores to the box but I can't remember for sure. Anyway a full back-up never hurts. Restoring single boxes is covered pretty well under technet.

To back up Exchange Server databases:

    Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click Backup.
    If you are using the wizard, select the option to Back up selected files, drives, or network data. If you are not using the wizard, click the Backup page.
    Navigate to the Microsoft Exchange Server node.
    Expand the Microsoft Exchange Server node to list the Exchange servers available for backup.
    Expand the entry for the server you wish to back up.
    Check Microsoft Information Store.
    This backs up all of the mailbox and public folder data on the Exchange server.You do not have to select individual database files. You do not even have to know the file locations. Exchange Server online backup automatically finds the correct files. When you restore a backup, Exchange Server automatically restores files to their correct locations, even if locations have been changed since the backup was taken.
    Under Backup media or file name, click Browse, and select a location to store your backup.
    Click Start Backup, and then click Start Backup again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jncash
ID: 35751013
To ChiickenSaur:  You are  right we are not using pop, there are archieved .pst files.  I was trying to do an export from the mailbox, but because of the size it just times out, I was looking for a simple way as opposed to trying break it down by folders.

to Dantein:  We use acronis backup for all of our servers (it's outsourced and chargable to involve the vendor).  What I want to do is get a full back up of the boss' mailbox and store it in his external drive.  His goal is to clean up his mailbox, but still have a backup of the files that he purges.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 35751029
dont export, even if you suceed it would work.

Go to outlook, tools, archive setting, apply setting for all folders, ok

since ost folder size is 6GB, means you CEO may be using for 4-5 years without archiving. first archive should leave emails for 900 days, than 2nd for 600 than 3rd for 300, and last 6 months email. with this you will have multiple small arcive folders.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Chickensaur
Chickensaur earned 300 total points
ID: 35751275
The only issue with archiving PST files is that those files are no longer on the server and therefore unreachable via OWA.

One thing I would suggest is getting him to clear out his deleted items and sent items on a regular basis.  Do a search for large emails and get him to pull out the ones he doesn't need and save the file locally.  Then get rid of the email.  You can see how much that makes his box and it may become small enough to put out to a PST file.

BTW, if you aren't fully patched in Office the limit for a PST file I believe is about 2 GB.  This is why your export may be failing.  I would make sure you're all patched in Office and try again if you really want to.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gauravbhandari earned 900 total points
ID: 35753620
You can use outlook to create a data file:
1. Goto Tools>Account Settings>Data Files> Add to create a new PST
2. Right click the folders (e.g. Inbox, Sent Items)> select "Copy folder" & move it under the new PST data file
3. After that if you CEO need, he can delete the unwanted emails from his original folders
NOTE: The user will not be able to see any emails which are moved to PST from OWA/mobile device

Alternate Way is that you can use exmerge tool to extract PST. However, exmerge has limitation of extracting PST upto 2GB. So, you would have to break the emails by size/date

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292509
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/273642
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jncash
ID: 35773350
Hello I want to split the points because all the suggestions were good, gave extra points to gauravbhandari, because his suggestion was the best answer for me.  Thanks all for  your help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gauravbhandari
ID: 35804686
Thank you :-)
0